Friday, 07 May 2021 05:07
Rector met with film director and producer Timur Bekmambetov
May 3, 2021 Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Tourism and sports Aziz Abdukhakimov received the famous film director and producer Timur Bekmambetov.
The meeting was also attended by the Director General of the Agency of Cinematography of the Republic of Uzbekistan Firdavs Abdukhalikov and the wife of the Russian filmmaker - Assistant to the President of the Republic of Tatarstan, member of the Public Chamber of the Russian Federation Nataliya Fishman.
Foreign guests were familiarized with large-scale reforms in the tourism and cinematography of Uzbekistan, in particular on the liberalization of the visa system and the creation of comfortable conditions for the development of tourism business, the sanitary and epidemiological security system “Uzbekistan. Safe travel GUARANTEED”, the Rebate system in the country's film industry, tax and customs preferences granted to the national film industry.
In turn, Timur Bekmambetov praised the transformations in the field of tourism and hospitality, stressing that from the first hours of stay in Uzbekistan, you can feel the results of investments made in the development trend of this industry. He also noted the tolerance and good nature of the Uzbek people and the need to reflect them in films. Timur Bekmambetov suggested organizing a "train of friendship" where all representatives of the arts could unite.
The parties exchanged views in detail on the prospects for the development of cinema tourism in Uzbekistan. The rich historical and cultural heritage of the country was especially noted, which makes it possible to produce films, TV series and other types of film products: the travels of Marco Polo or Gonzalez de Clavijo to Central Asia. And also dwell on the life and work of great scientists such as Abu Raikhan Beruni, Abu Ali ibn Sina, Mirzo Ulugbek.
Tell and show the rich history of the region through the fates of historical persons - Temirlan, Manguberdi, dwell on significant moments in history - the Kushan Empire, the legendary Alexandria of Oxiana and events during the life of A. Macedon in our region. Do not disregard folk characters such as Khoja Nasreddin.
Taking into account the high potential of the republic, the presence of unique images, stories and natural film locations, the guest proposed a number of initiatives that will help attract large foreign film companies to the country.