Wednesday, 25 November 2020 06:38
The results of the “English Speaking Club” activity were summed up
From October 2019 to the present day, according to the 5-year Creative Spark project of the British Council, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism operated the “English Speaking Club”, the main purpose of which was to learn English, as well as to prepare and teach students independent office work..
Today, on November 25, the results of the activities of the English Speaking Club were summed up in a solemn atmosphere.
At the meeting, the curator of the club Abduvahabova U. noted that she was glad to have the experience of running the club, and wished all the members of the club success in their studies and achieving their goals. In addition, First Vice-rector Eltazarov J., noted that
"Students are the future of the country and creators of the New Uzbekistan. Participation in such language clubs contributes to the accumulation of experience and skills that will become the foundation of their professional field in the future".
The meeting resulted in the presentation of memorable gifts and certificates to the members of the English Speaking Club.