Wednesday, 28 April 2021 12:02
We announce “The best essay” contest
Dear students!
Pursuant to the order of the Minister of Higher and Secondary special education of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated February 15, 2021 No. 79 “On the execution of the Protocol No. 1 of the meeting of the Republican Commission for the preparation and holding of the celebration of the thirtieth Anniversary of the State Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, at the initiative of the Department of Uzbek Language and Literature and Social Sciences of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism, on May 18, 2021, it is planned to hold an essay contest dedicated to the 80th anniversaries of the Hero of Uzbekistan – A. Oripov and the National writer of Uzbekistan – U. Khashimov.
All students of the university are invited to participate in the essay contest. Students who wish to participate in the competition, after registration, must come to the auditorium No. 313 on May 18, 2021, no later than 10:00 a.m. The essay will take 2 hours to write. The winners of the competition will be awarded on May 20, 2021 at the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
To register as a contest participant, please send your details (Full name and phone number) by May 15, 2021 to the following Telegram-number: +998915446204
In order to better represent national values and increase the prestige and status of the historical heritage of Uzbekistan, as well as to ensure the implementation of the tasks set out in the Message of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis dated December 29, 2020, a competition “Honoring National Values” was held among students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
On April 27 of this year, the award ceremony for the winners of the competition was held in University’s galleries zone today’s afternoon.
The prize-winning participants were awarded special diplomas and one-time monetary rewards in the amount of 2 minimum wage (for 1st place); 1.5 m.w. (2nd place); 1 m.w. (3rd place).
Other students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism, who took an active part in the competition, were awarded certificates and memorable gifts.
Today, on April 23, the “World Book and Copyright Day” is celebrated all over the world. In this regard, the staff of the library of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism announces a series of spiritual, educational and cultural events from April 26 to 30, 2021.
These days, students can expect various events such as:
- presentation of the library’s features;
- seminars from specialists;
- brainstorming-discussions of various literature, with the direct participation of students;
- various competitions.
Despite the fact that this is the age of innovative technologies, nothing can ever replace the importance and necessity of books. Books bring up high spiritual and moral qualities in a person, and they also remain a constant source of answers to all kinds of questions at all times.
On April 21 of this year, the President of the Association for the Support of Small and Medium-sized Businesses of Bulgaria, a member of the Board of Directors of the Association of Small and Medium-sized Businesses of the European Union, Khalachev Veselin Savov, as well as the Chairman of the “Bulgaria-Uzbekistan” Friendship Society, a representative of the University of Tourism and Management in Skopje (Republic of North Macedonia), PhD of Sociology, anthropology and cultural sciences Krastev Toshko Angelov, paid a working visit to the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
One of the main goals of the visit was the signing a bilateral memoranda.
During the visit, the parties discussed an agreement on joint work and then was signed a memorandum of understanding between the University of Tourism and Management in Skopje (Republic of North Macedonia) and the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism. According to the signed document, the parties agreed on the organization and implementation of joint academic and innovative projects, research programs, seminars and scientific and practical conferences, internships of the teaching staff and students of the “Silk Road” University at the University of Tourism and Management in Skopje, as well as the promotion of academic exchange in the field of education, the development of science and technology and the strengthening of human resources.
The meeting was not limited to signing memoranda. Guest lectures were also held, in which the teaching staff and students of the “Silk Road” University were introduced to the tourism potential of the Republic of Bulgaria and the Republic of North Macedonia.
Thursday, 22 April 2021 07:56
Dear 2nd and 3rd year bachelor students! We would like to inform you that there will be held a competition on the subject "Tourism and Hospitality" on April 26, 2021, at 2:00 p.m. at our University. Those who interested in participating in the competition are requested to come to Room 213 on April 26, 2021 at 1:45 p.m. The first and second place winner will have the opportunity to participate in the Republican Science Olympiad. If you have any other questions, please contact Science Department (room 215).