Items filtered by date: March 2021
Wednesday, 31 March 2021 10:47
Samarkand hosts Youth Tourism Festival
From March 29 to April 4 of this year, students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism take part in the Youth Tourism Festival within the framework of the project “Caravan of Stories”. The festival is held in order to implement Presidential Decree No. 6099 of October 30, 2020 “On measures for the widespread introduction of a healthy lifestyle and the further development of mass sports” and the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 735 of November 19, 2020 “On additional measures to support a healthy lifestyle and increase physical activity”.
It is noteworthy that the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism has a club of sports and extreme tourism “Hikingly” under the Students’ Parliament, the coordinator of which is a second-year student Amirbek Mirzaev.
On March 30 of this year, in the territory of the “Zarafshan” National Park of the Samarkand region, the members of the “Hikingly” club took part in the orienteering competition “Orienteering in a given direction”. It is gratifying that the students were able to cope with the tasks set.
The aim of the festival is to promote a healthy lifestyle through the extensive development of sports tourism, mountain orienteering and MTB cycling (“mountain bike”), as well as to increase the tourist activity of young people in the conditions of domestic tourism.
In order to radically increase the prestige and status of the Uzbek language as the state language, on December 29, 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev signed a Decree “On Amendments and additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the State Language”. In order to ensure the implementation of the tasks set out in the Message of Sh.M. Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis, a “The most beautiful speech” competition was organized among the students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism, held in the Uzbek language. On March 30, 2021, a solemn award ceremony was held for the winners of the competition.
The participant who took the honorary 1st place was awarded a special diploma and a one-time monetary reward in the amount of two basic calculation values; the participant who took the honorary 2nd place – a special diploma and one and a half basic calculation values; the participant who took the honorary 3rd place – a special diploma and a one-time monetary reward in the amount of one basic calculation value.
In addition, students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism and the Bukhara Technical School of Tourism, who took an active part in the competition, were awarded certificates.
With the growing maturity of the global tourism market, a new trend has emerged in recent years which is the movement away from mass tourism what has been termed “overtourism”. The trend is toward what has been termed ‘special interest’ or ‘niche tourism’ which has been described as the need for travelers to seek out new and exotic tourism markets (especially the more experienced and highly engaged consumer).
In this regard, from 25 to 26 March this year, the "Silk Road" International University of Tourism is hosting an International scientific and practical online conference on the topic: “Prospects for the development of special niche tourism in Uzbekistan”.
The international scientific and practical conference is organized by the Research Support Center, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the conference will discuss such issues as:
- International experience in Niche tourism;
- Factors and directions of Niche tourism development in Uzbekistan;
- Other areas of tourism that need to be developed in parallel with Niche tourism;
- To create a tourist package of Niche tourism and sell tourism products;
- Marketing research on Niche tourism, SWOT analysis;
- Regional features in the development of Niche tourism in Uzbekistan;
- Sports tourism.
Niche tourism is being main aspect to attract foreign tourists, after the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic. Several researchers have suggested that there is a need to provide greater scientific studies of the underutilized opportunities for niche markets in Uzbekistan.
In his speeches, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev more than once noted the need to attach each university graduate to a specific organization, clearly define his future place of work, provide employment, and provide all social conditions even before graduating from a higher educational institution.
In order to implement the instructions of the head of state, the process of organizing the employment of graduates of the 2020-2021 academic year is currently in full swing at the Silk Road International Tourism University. In other words, on April 15, 2021, at 10:00 am, the "Career Day" event will be held at the Silk Road International Tourism University.
This event will be held in an offline format, regional branches of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, travel companies, logistics companies not only from the Samarkand region, but also from all over the country, as well as managers, heads of departments for work with hotel personnel will take part in it. Premium class, such as Hilton, Marriott, Hyatt Regency in Tashkent, Uzbekiston Havo Yollari, Uzbekiston Temir Yollari. Representatives of large tourist sites - restaurants and other organizations are expected to attend. The purpose of the fair is employment of graduates, acquaintance of future specialists with potential employers.
Heads and representatives of various organizations, tourist facilities wishing to take part in the event are invited to register at the following link:
The deadline for registration is April 10, 2021.
We invite all employers to the “Career Day” event!
The official part of the competition within the framework of the “Rector’s Cup” started with football qualifying matches. The first playoff games between the participating teams took place at the “Spartak” Stadium in Samarkand. There are 16 teams compete for the main prize of the “Rector’s Cup” tournament.
It is noteworthy that the “Rector’s Cup” is a great opportunity to demonstrate the high level of development of mass youth sports at the University.
Dear students! And may luck always be on your side!
On March 24, 2021, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India to Uzbekistan, Manish Prabhat, visited the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
During the visit were discussed issues of cooperation between the “Silk Road” University and universities in India and the development of Indian-Uzbek relations in the field of tourism and education. The guest was also informed about the large-scale scientific and practical work carried out at the University.
In addition, Mr. Manish Prabhat gave a lecture for students of the “Silk Road” University on the topic: “The tourism potential of the Republic of India and higher educational institutions specializing in this field”.
For two days, Mr. Manish Prabhat will take a sightseeing tour of Samarkand. The guest will start his journey through the city from the mausoleum of the Saint Daniel, then he will get acquainted with the Ulugbek observatory and other historical and architectural monuments of the ancient city of Samarkand.
For the first time, the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism will organize the “Rector’s Cup” sport competitions, in which students will be able to test their strength in various sports.
The competitions will be held within the framework of the practical implementation of five initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev, in which sports, education, culture and upbringing play a very important role, to create conditions for organizing leisure activities for young people of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the upcoming “Rector’s Cup”, on March 23 this year, with the support of the Samarkand Chess Federation and the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a professional chess instruction was held for students of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
During the training, the main conditions of the competition were considered, such as the registration of participants and the drawing of lots, the procedure for the grand opening, the duties of the judges to monitor compliance with the rules of the game of chess, the procedure for summing up the results of the competition.