Thursday, 04 March 2021 13:32
Representatives of the French Embassy at the “Silk Road” University
On March 4 of this year, the delegation of the French Embassy in Uzbekistan, headed by the Charge d’Affaires of the Embassy, Brice Roquefeuil, paid a working visit to the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the cooperation of the “Silk Road” University with French universities and the development of French-Uzbek relations in the field of tourism and education. The topic of continuing cooperation with the Paris Academy was also touched upon. Earlier, on July 16, 2019, the “Silk Road” University and the Paris Academy signed a Convention aimed at improving the educational process, ensuring the mobility of the university’s teaching and student staff, improving the skills of teachers, providing the book fund with modern teaching aids and electronic books of the Information and Resource Center of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism.
The First vice-rector, J.D.Eltazarov shared information about the organization of education at the University during the pandemic. The coronavirus pandemic has made adjustments to many plans and projects related to international cooperation in all countries, and has also affected academic mobility.
In turn, Mr. Brice Roquefeuil expressed confidence that after the end of the pandemic, all projects will be fully restored and will reach a new stage of development. He also stressed that the “Silk Road” University is a significant part of the educational, scientific and cultural space in the tourism sector not only in Uzbekistan, but also in Europe, and expressed readiness to contribute to the expansion of the system of cooperation with French universities, in particular, with the Paris Academy.