Thursday, 28 January 2021 12:30
Workshop on the “Modernization of Solid Waste Management in the city of Samarkand” project
On January 28, 2021, a seminar dedicated to the formation of a culture of household waste management and environmental protection was held in the conference hall of the Silk Road International University of Tourism.
At the seminar, it was told that a project of integrated waste management is being implemented in Samarkand, which is aimed at improving the city’s infrastructure and services. In particular, this event is aimed at improving the system of collection, removal and disposal of technical household waste, improving the sanitary and environmental condition of the city, reducing emissions of harmful substances into the atmosphere, and involving the public in waste management issues.
Director of the “Marokand Obod” State Unitary Enterprise Nasimov Sherkhon shared the latest data on the changes in the field of urban improvement that have occurred in recent years; what works are being carried out to improve the quality of the enterprise, called on young people to actively participate in environmental protection.
It is gratifying that such events are planned to be held not only in universities, but also in kindergartens, schools and mahallas.