Wednesday, 21 October 2020 14:30
Flower-laying ceremony dedicated to the day of Uzbek language
The 31st anniversary of the state status of the Uzbek language is widely celebrated throughout the country.
This year on October 21 in the Central Park of culture and recreation named after Alisher Navoi in Samarkand was held a flower-laying ceremony at the monument to the founder of the Uzbek literary language Alisher Navoi.
The event was attended by representatives of state and public organizations, language scientists, creative intellectuals, faculty and students of the «Silk Road» International University of Tourism.
During the event, deputy khokim of the Samarkand region Kh. Ochilov awarded the first Vice-rector of the «Silk Road» International University of Tourism Prof. J. Eliazarov badge "Manaviyat fidoisi" for a huge contribution to the development and promotion of the Uzbek language, and for creating a favorable socio-spiritual environment and the implementation of a number of spiritual and educational work in the country.
In honor of the holiday, the «Silk Road» International University of Tourism organized poetic, spiritual and educational events.