Monday, 12 October 2020 09:42
Overview of the first day of Orientation Days 2020
Earlier, we reported that from October 12 to 13, 2020, the new campus of the “Silk Road” International University of Tourism will host the Orientation Days event for first-year students, the theme of which is "New steps to the future". During this event, employees and teachers of the “Silk Road” University, as well as senior students, will meet newcomers, talk in detail about University life, actively answering numerous questions. In general, do everything possible to make freshmen feel comfortable and positive!
Today, October 12, the doors of the University opened for first-year students and the opening ceremony was held in the conference hall of the University. Introduction speech by Odil Boynazarov and Holida Doukaeva was the start of "Orientation Days 2020". The speech by First Vice-rector of the University Prof. Zhuliboy Danabayevich Eltazarov, where he stressed that Studentship is a time of daily discoveries, acquisition of new knowledge, professional development, and strengthening of life positions. This is not only an educational activity, but also a lot of interesting events that allow you to express yourself in the social, scientific, and cultural life of the University.
In addition, a speeches were made by: Dean of the faculty of tourism management, Prof. Slawomir Wroblewski, the head of the Research Department, Dr. Farkhod Abdurakhmonov, as well as the head of the Department of "Special and Professional Sciences" Prof. Ian Patterson.
First-year students (Esanova Gulnoza, Yana Zakharova and Bekzod Shamuradov), who scored the highest points when entering the University, presented a presentation “Why I choose the Tourism University?”. At the end of the presentation, they were awarded with memorable gifts and certificates.
For a more detailed introduction to the new University campus, the team of advisors organized exciting excursions. According to the compiled route, first-year students were presented by the teachers of the departments with exhibition expositions aimed at getting acquainted with various aspects of the activity.